Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Style Warrior...Fierce & Fabulous

In this group I am in on Yahoo! one of the veterans asked/challenged us to replicate a Style Warrior look. I chose the Fierce and Fabulous look. The face chart is below and my pics shortly follow. Since I never say too are the pics!

Hope you liked it. Let me know what you think. OH yeah...its my birthday yall and I didn't do DIDDLY but this look. HOW LAME AM I??? LOL

Neutral Celebrity Look Contest Entry

This is my entry look for the lovely la.morena contest. She asked that we duplicate a celebrity neutral/smokey look. I chose this photo because when I got it in the mail my first thought was, "Dang she look some cute on here." But anywhoo...I loved the look so here it is.

Let me know what you think...

For the items used:

Eyes: Loreal Decrease, 56 palette (shimmery tan on crease, pearl white as highlight and a smokey greyish purple color on my lid), Cream liner from Sally's in black, Rimmel London Glam Eyez Marscara in Black (love this mascara).
Cheeks: Revlon Peachy Keen Blush, Revlon Illuminating Face Highlighter (do anyone know if they still sell this??)
Lips: NYC Ultra Moist Lip Wear in Petal, Maybelline XXL Plumping Lip Gloss in 605 (no color listed)
Oh yeah, I cut my hair. LOL. Bet you didn't even notice!
Thanks for checking out my blog. Thanks La.Morena for the contest.